image description

Melton Secondary College Careers


Our aim is to provide you with all the latest information that will help you make decisions about your future career and your life beyond school.

You can use this site to locate University, TAFE and any other type of course across Australia, get information about the VCE, search for job vacancies and much more. Feel free to drop into the Careers Office if you have any questions.

Events
Events for the next 14 Days

21.02.2020
Federation University - VCE Physical Education Curriculum Workshop - Gippsland
21.02.2020
Australian Defence Force Careers Expo
22.02.2020
Australian Defence Force Careers Expo
23.02.2020
Australian Defence Force Careers Expo
24.02.2020
Kangan Institute - Certificate II and Certificate III in Security Operations Information Session
24.02.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - City King Campus - Make-Up Information Sessions
24.02.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - City King Campus - Beauty Course Information Sessions
24.02.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - City King Campus - Massage Course Information Session
24.02.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - City King Campus - Hairdressing and Barbering Information Sessions
24.02.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - Aged Care and Disability Information Sessions
24.02.2020
VTAC FEBRUARY OFFER ROUND
25.02.2020
Melbourne Polytechnic - Music Performance and Specialist Make Up Information Sessions
25.02.2020
Melbourne Polytechnic - Theatre Information Sessions
25.02.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - Footscray Nicholson Campus - Hospitality, tourism and events Information Sessions
26.02.2020
Melbourne Polytechnic - Building Design and Construction Information Sessions
26.02.2020
Kangan Institute - Certificate III and Diploma in Early Childhood Education and Care
26.02.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - Footscray Park Campus - Sport and Fitness Information Sessions
26.02.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - Sunshine Campus Trades Facility Tours and Application Sessions
26.02.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - Health Information Sessions
26.02.2020
Melbourne Polytechnic - Construction Trades Information Session
26.02.2020
VU Polytechnic - Civil Construction Information Session
26.02.2020
ADFA Information Session - Melbourne
27.02.2020
Kangan Institute - Certificate IV in Community Services
27.02.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - City King Campus - Hairdressing and Barbering Information Session
27.02.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - City King Campus - Make-up Information Sessions
27.02.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - City King Campus - Beauty Course Information Sessions
27.02.2020
World Education Program Information Session - Moorabbin
02.03.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - Aged Care and Disability Information Sessions
04.03.2020
South West TAFE - Warrnambool Information Sessions
04.03.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - Sunshine Campus - Community Services, Youth Work and Alcohol and Other Drugs Information Sessions
04.03.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - Werribee East Campus Trades Facility Tour and Application Sessions
04.03.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - Sunshine Campus Trades Facility Tours and Application Sessions
04.03.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - Sunshine Campus - Building and Construction courses (Certificate IV to Advanced Diploma level) Information Sessions
04.03.2020
World Education Program Information Session - Albury
04.03.2020
World Education Program Information Session - Sale
04.03.2020
Student Exchange In Person City Session - Melbourne
05.03.2020
World Education Program - Online Information Session
05.03.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - City King Campus - Hairdressing and Barbering Information Session
05.03.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - City King Campus - Make-up Information Sessions
05.03.2020
Victoria University Polytechnic - City King Campus - Beauty Course Information Sessions

Full Calendar of Events →
Message Board

Casual Employment

Click here for casual employment website links

Year 10 Work Experience 2020

Dates: April 27 (Monday ) - May 1 (Friday) 

Year 10 Work Experience Parent Information Night 2020

Parent Information Night regarding Year 10 Work Experience Program - Term 1 , 2020 (Date : TBC) 

Unique Student Identifier

All students enrolling in VET programs in 2020 will require a Unique Student Identifier number (USI). A photo of the family medicare card is required for student's identification. Visit the Careers Room for assistance obtaining a USI.

Year 11 VCAL 2020

Year 11 VCAL students will complete 1 week of Structured Workplacement in Term 2: 

Monday 1st June - Friday 5th June, 2020


 

Student Recognition

VET Engineering

Here are some examples of the projects completed in 2017 by Year 2 Engineering Students:  
Jacob Spence (Yr 11)

and Wilondra Kashindi (Year 12).

The students had to interpret drawings and use lathes, milling machines and pedestal drills to manufacture a large, wobbly stationary engine. The completed product operates as a 2 stroke engine fuelled by compressed air. The students should be very pleased with the skills and knowledge they have developed in VET Engineering during the 2 year program.

Click here to view video of Engineering project in action.

2019 WEC VET Awards

The 4th WEC VET in School Awards was held  at Tapcorp Park on 19 November 2019. Congratulations to the following students who received the following awards:

 

School VET Award

Seth Millington - Yr 1 Cert ll Electrotechnology 

 

HeadStart Workplace Excellence Award

Yr 12 VCAL - Ziyad Khan - Bowens Hardware, Taylors Lakes

 

Outstanding Students:

Yr 1 Allied Health Assistance - Indiana Walker 

Yr 1 Building and Construction Carpentry (Pre-app) - Bryson Smith

Yr 1 Sport and Recreation - Kaydence Baker 

Yr 1 Sport and recreation - Tevita Fangatua 

Yr 2 Building and Construction Carpentry (Pre-app) - Milenko Ostojic

Yr 2 Horticulture - Tyrone Doorgah 

 

Most Improved students:

Yr 1 Building and Construction Carpentry (Pre-app) - Deegan Karlich-Portelli 

Yr 1 Community Services - Alunga Finau 

Yr 1 Electrotechnology (Pre-app) - Isaac Strinavic

Yr 1 Information Digital Media & Technology - Nazim Ziya 

 

Endeavour Awards

Yr 1 Applied Fashion Design & Technology - Raya Ali

Yr 1 Electrotechnology (Pre-app) - Seth Millington

 
STUDENT AREA