image description

Melton Secondary College Careers


Our aim is to provide you with all the latest information that will help you make decisions about your future career and your life beyond school.

You can use this site to locate University, TAFE and any other type of course across Australia, get information about the VCE, search for job vacancies and much more. Feel free to drop into the Careers Office if you have any questions.

Events
Events for the next 14 Days

21.09.2019
Billy Blue College of Design Day in the Life of a Designer - Melbourne
21.09.2019
Southern School of Natural Therapies Day in the Life - Health - Melbourne
21.09.2019
Torrens University A Day in the Life Creative Workshop - Melbourne
21.09.2019
Torrens University A Day in the Life Business Workshop - Melbourne
23.09.2019
Victoria University Polytechnic - Footscray Nicholson Campus - Health Information Sessions
23.09.2019
Victoria University Polytechnic - Footscray Nicholson Campus - Aged Care and Disability Information Sessions
23.09.2019
Women in Defence - Trades Information Session - Melbourne
24.09.2019
University of Melbourne Meet Melbourne - Warragul
24.09.2019
GoTafe - Benalla Campus - Individual Support (Ageing, Home and Community) Information Session
24.09.2019
Victoria University Polytechnic - Footscray Nicholson Campus - Systems and Information Technologies Information Sessions
24.09.2019
Twilight Tour of La Trobe Wildlife Sanctuary
24.09.2019
Victoria University Polytechnic - Footscray Nicholson Campus - Hospitality, Tourism and Events Information Sessions
24.09.2019
Victoria University Polytechnic - Footscray Nicholson Campus - Communication, Arts and Design Information Sessions
24.09.2019
Victoria University Polytechnic - Footscray Nicholson Campus - Business, Legal, Leadership Information Sessions
24.09.2019
Victoria University Polytechnic - Sunshine Campus - Building and Construction courses (Certificate IV to Advanced Diploma level) Information Sessions
24.09.2019
Wodonga Tafe - Nursing Information Session
24.09.2019
Wodonga TAFE - Disability and Community Services Information Session
24.09.2019
Victoria University Polytechnic - Footscray Nicholson Campus - Systems and Information Technologies Information Sessions
25.09.2019
University of Melbourne Meet Melbourne - Mildura
25.09.2019
Hotel School Information Evening - Melbourne
25.09.2019
Academy of Interactive Entertainment Industry Experience Day
25.09.2019
Find your Ideal Role with the Australian Defence Force Information Session - Melbourne
26.09.2019
QTAC APPLICATIONS DUE
26.09.2019
QTAC Change of Preferences Close
26.09.2019
JMC Academy Melbourne - School Holiday Workshops - Perform, Record and Create Music
26.09.2019
JMC Academy Melbourne - School Holiday Workshops - Recording A Band
28.09.2019
Academy of Information Technology Information Night - Melbourne
30.09.2019
AIM Audition Day #1 - Melbourne
30.09.2019
VTAC Applications close for 2020 courses
30.09.2019
SATAC - Final closing date for certain courses
30.09.2019
Monash University - Campus Tour
30.09.2019
TISC -Early Bird applications close
30.09.2019
Australian Defence Force Academy Information Session - Melbourne
30.09.2019
Engineering Careers Information Session - Melbourne
30.09.2019
Wodonga TAFE - Myrtleford - Free TAFE Initiative Information Session
30.09.2019
UAC Applications Close
30.09.2019
ADF Gap Year Warehouse Assistant Applications Close
01.10.2019
Wodonga TAFE at Elmore Field Days
01.10.2019
Wodonga TAFE Nursing Information Session
01.10.2019
JMC Academy Melbourne - School Holiday Workshops - Discover Visual Communication
01.10.2019
Academy of Interactive Entertainment Industry Experience Day - Melbourne
02.10.2019
Victoria University Polytechnic - Sunshine Campus - Preparation Programs Information Sessions
03.10.2019
QTAC OFFER ROUND
03.10.2019
JMC Academy Melbourne - School Holiday Workshops - Digital TV Studio
03.10.2019
JMC Academy Melbourne - School Holiday Workshops - Digital Sculpture and Character
03.10.2019
JMC Academy Melbourne - School Holiday Workshops - Perform, Record and Create Music
03.10.2019
JMC Academy Melbourne - School Holiday Workshops - Recording A Band

Full Calendar of Events →
Message Board

Job Seekers

Make a good impression when applying for casual employment or full time work - include a cover letter with your resume.

 

Need help to write a cover letter - use this link for examples of cover letters that you can modify.

 

Resources at Youth Central- https://bit.ly/2RGiViP

 

Casual Employment

Click here for casual employment website links

Unique Student Identifier

All students enrolling in VET programs in 2020 will require a Unique Student Identifier number (USI). A photo of the family medicare card is required for student's identification. Visit the Careers Room for assistance obtaining a USI.

Try A Day

Year 9 & 10 students have the opportunity to attend AGA Trade Training Centre in Deer Park on Thursday 12th September to explore apprenticeship career pathways in plumbing, carpentry, electrical & automotive. See Careers Team if interested.

Student Recognition

VET Engineering

Here are some examples of the projects completed by Year 2 Engineering Students:  
Jacob Spence (Yr 11)

and Wilondra Kashindi (Year 12).

The students had to interpret drawings and use lathes, milling machines and pedestal drills to manufacture a large, wobbly stationary engine. The completed product operates as a 2 stroke engine fuelled by compressed air. The students should be very pleased with the skills and knowledge they have developed in VET Engineering during the 2 year program.

Click here to view video of Engineering project in action.

2018 WEC VET Awards

The 3rd WEC VET in School Awards was held  at Tapcorp Park on 20 November. Congratulations to the following students who received the following awards:

 

VET Excellence Award

Tyrone Doorgah – Yr 1 Horticulture

 

School VET Award

Ebony Carter – Cert III VCE VET Sport & Recreation

 

Outstanding Students:

Yr 1 Horticulture – Tyrone Doorgah

Yr 2 Automotive – Samuel Ushindi

Yr 2 Building – Paul Bridges

Yr 2 Creative Industries, Screen & Media – Declan Porter

Yr 2 Electrotechnology – Samuel Warren

Yr 2 Salon Assistant – Emily Reeve

Yr 2 Sport & Recreation – Ebony Carter

Yr 2 Sport & Recreation - Sydney Hayes

 

Most Improved students:

Yr 1 Electrotechnology – Mitchell Zaghet-Donaldson

Yr 1 Information Digital Media & Technology – Deo Nuon

Yr 1 Horticulture - Nathan Young

Yr 1 Plumbing – Jordan Vella

Yr 1 Salon Assistant – Pawanvir Manan

Yr 2 Building – Tovia Lualua

Yr 2 Salon Assistant – Caitlin Evans

 

Endeavour Awards

Yr 1 Creative Industries, Screen & Media – Kristiana Rodriguez

Yr 1 Horticulture – Adam Markovic

Yr 2 Electrotechnology – Brodie Medley

Yr 2 Salon Assistant – Paige Andrews

 
STUDENT AREA